news

Shannon Te Ao

With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods, Edinburgh Art Festival
27/7/17 – 27/8/17
edinburghartfestival.com

Joshua Petherick

(w/ Lewis Fidock), Future Eaters (curated by Charlotte Day), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
22/7/17 – 23/9/17
www.monash.edu

Richard Frater

Produktion. Made in Germany Drei, Kunstverein Hannover
3/6/17 – 3/9/17
kunstverein-hannover.de

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Marlborough Contemporary, London
1/6/17 – 1/7/17
www.marlboroughcontemporary.com

Joshua Petherick

We Remember It For You Wholesale (Part Two), Minerva, Sydney
31/5/17 – 17/6/17
www.minervasydney.com

Shannon Te Ao

te huka o te tai, Artspace, Auckland
18/5/17 – 1/7/17
www.artspace.org.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul

The Mind in the Hand: Drawing from The Dowse Collection, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
13/5/17 – 29/10/17
dowse.org.nz

Richard Frater

This Time of Useful Consciousness – Political Ecology Now, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
14/4/17 – 30/7/17
dowse.org.nz

Shannon Te Ao

Untitled (McCahon House Studies), City Gallery, Wellington
8/4/17 – 30/7/17
citygallery.org.nz

Josey Kidd-Crowe

…the thought an oyster has…, Gertrude Glasshouse, Melbourne
8/4/17 – 6/5/17
www.gertrude.org.au

Dan Arps

Of everything that disappears there remain traces (curated by Lauren Ravi), The Honeymoon Suite, Melbourne
7/4/17 – 29/4/17
thehoneymoonsuite.org

Matt Hinkley

These Earthly Days Go Rolling By, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne
16/3/17 – 13/4/17
www.suttongallery.com.au

Shannon Te Ao

Tēnei Ao Kawa Nei, Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu
11/3/17 – 23/7/17
christchurchartgallery.org.nz
(w/ Daniel Maier-Reimer), Politics of Sharing: On Collective Wisdom, Artspace, Auckland
4/3/17 – 1/4/17
www.artspace.org.nz

Richard Frater

Somebody’s Bedside Table, Between Bridges, Berlin
22/2/17 – 11/3/17
betweenbridges.net

Sonya Lacey

Take that which has passed (curated by Louise Rutledge), Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington
10/2/17 – 4/3/17
www.wellington.govt.nz

Shannon Te Ao

Take that which has passed (curated by Louise Rutledge), Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington
10/2/17 – 4/3/17
www.wellington.govt.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul

Open Air, Still Life (curated by Andrea Bell), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
4/2/17 – 14/5/17
dunedin.art.museum
Black & White (w/ CIRCUIT Artist Film and Video Aotearoa New Zealand), International Film Festival Rotterdam
29/1/17
iffr.com

Andrew McLeod

Tuvan Prints, The Audio Foundation, Auckland
2/2/17 – 8/3/17
www.audiofoundation.org.nz

Michael Harrison

On Paper: Drawings from the Wallace Arts Trust, The Pah Homestead, Auckland
16/1/17 – 26/2/17
wallaceartstrust.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Looking Back / The 11th White Columns Annual (selected by Anne Doran), White Columns, New York
14/1/17 – 4/3/17
www.whitecolumns.org

Sonya Lacey

All Lines Converge, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
17/12/16 – 20/3/17
www.govettbrewster.com

Joanna Margaret Paul

All Lines Converge, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
17/12/16 – 20/3/17
www.govettbrewster.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King

All Lines Converge, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
17/12/16 – 20/3/17
www.govettbrewster.com

John Ward Knox

By The Laws of Chance (curated by Andrea Bell), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
10/12/16 – 19/2/17
dunedin.art.museum

Joanna Margaret Paul

Through a Different Lens (curated by Peter Todd), Close-Up Film Centre, London
2/12/16
www.closeupfilmcentre.com

Sonya Lacey

Pool Party, MEANWHILE, Wellington
30/11/16 – 16/12/16
meanwhile.site

Dan Arps

2024 part 2, Sydney, Sydney
24/11/16 – 15/12/16
www.sydneysydney.net

Patrick Lundberg

Undreamed of… 50 Years of the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, Dunedin Public Art Gallery and The Hocken Library, University of Otago
5/11/16 – 26/2/17
dunedin.art.museum

John Ward Knox

Undreamed of… 50 Years of the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, Dunedin Public Art Gallery and The Hocken Library, University of Otago
5/11/16 – 26/2/17
dunedin.art.museum

Matt Hinkley

The world precedes the eye, Institute of Contemporary Arts, Singapore
28/10/16 – 1/2/17
www.lasalle.edu.sg

Richard Bryant

Chain of Mountains (curated by Tamsen Hopkinson and Jan Bryant), TCB art inc., Melbourne
26/10/16 – 12/11/16
tcbartinc.org.au

Andrew McLeod

The Intellectual Fashion Show 2016, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8/10/16 – 5/11/16
www.nzfashionmuseum.org.nz

Peter Madden

The Intellectual Fashion Show 2016, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8/10/16 – 5/11/16
www.nzfashionmuseum.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg

Table Manners, play_station, Wellington
6/10/16 – 22/10/16
playstationspace.com

Shannon Te Ao

Winner of The Walters Prize 2016
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Sonya Lacey

Dilutions: Three short films by Sonya Lacey, Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow
27/9/16
www.cca-glasgow.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Drawings 1975–1989 (curated by Chris Byrne and Robert Heald), Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
16/9/16 – 30/10/16
www.edlingallery.com

Richard Frater

Umwelt Inversion, Galerie Conradi, Hamburg
9/9/16 – 15/10/16
galerie-conradi.de

Andrew McLeod

Antipodean Gothic: Art from a private collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9/9/16 – 1/10/16
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Liz Maw

Antipodean Gothic: Art from a private collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9/9/16 – 1/10/16
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Brendon Wilkinson

Antipodean Gothic: Art from a private collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9/9/16 – 1/10/16
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Joshua Petherick

Floating Ground, The Honeymoon Suite, Melbourne
8/9/16 – 8/10/16
thehoneymoonsuite.org

Shannon Te Ao

To All the Contributing Factors Forum (w/ ST PAUL St), The 11th Gwangju Biennale: The Eighth Climate (What Does Art Do?)
2/9/16 – 4/9/16
www.gwangjubiennale.org

Patrick Lundberg

Painting: a transitive space (curated by Simon McIntyre), ST PAUL St Gallery Three, Auckland
30/8/16 – 10/9/16
stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Dan Arps

Bilder, Neon Parc, Melbourne
19/8/16 – 15/10/16
neonparc.com.au

Matt Hinkley

Bilder, Neon Parc, Melbourne
19/8/16 – 15/10/16
neonparc.com.au

Joshua Petherick

TarraWarra Biennial 2016: Endless Circulation, TarraWarra Museum of Art
19/8/16 – 6/11/16
www.twma.com.au

Spring 1883

Room 228, The Windsor, Melbourne
17/8/16 – 21/8/16
spring1883.com

Shannon Te Ao

Imagine the Present, ST PAUL St, Auckland
5/8/16 – 9/9/16
www.stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Josey Kidd-Crowe

Painting. More Painting, ACCA, Melbourne
30/7/16 – 28/8/16
www.accaonline.org.au

Sonya Lacey

Newspaper for Vignelli, Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
30/7/16 – 18/9/16
www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Shannon Te Ao

The Walters Prize 2016, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
16/7/16 – 30/10/16
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Susan Te Kahurangi King, ICA Miami
8/7/16 – 30/10/16
www.icamiami.org

Shannon Te Ao

The Subject in the Land, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
18/6/16 – 26/11/17
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Richard Frater

Soft Architecture (curated by Balamohan Shingade), Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge, Auckland
13/6/16 – 16/7/16
www.uxbridge.co.nz

John Ward Knox

Soft Architecture (curated by Balamohan Shingade), Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge, Auckland
13/6/16 – 16/7/16
www.uxbridge.co.nz

Joshua Petherick

(w/ Centre for Style), 9th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art
4/6/16 – 18/9/16
bb9.berlinbiennale.de
2000, Sydney, Sydney
2/6/16 –
www.sydneysydney.net

Richard Frater

MONS (curated by Mitchel Cumming), KNULP, Sydney
2/6/16 – 17/6/16
www.knulps.org
unexpected others, L’Atelier–ksr, Berlin
21/5/16 – 16/7/16
latelier-ksr.com

Shannon Te Ao

Trigger Points, Palitz Gallery, Syracuse University, New York
18/5/16 – 30/6/16
suart.syr.edu

Peter Madden

Otherworld, Tauranga Art Gallery
23/4/16 – 14/8/16
www.artgallery.org.nz

Richard Frater

Raising Cattle, Montreal
16/4/16 – 7/5/16
www.raisingcattle.net

Jae Hoon Lee

Visiting Asia, Hastings City Art Gallery
16/4/16 – 17/7/16
hastingscityartgallery.co.nz

Sonya Lacey

Dilutions and Infinitesimals, The Physics Room, Christchurch
30/4/16 – 29/5/16
www.physicsroom.org.nz
Infinitesimals, The Engine Room, Wellington
13/4/16 – 29/4/16
theengineroom.org.nz

Matt Hinkley

Light switch and conduit: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection, Dunedin Public Art Gallery
9/4/16 – 14/8/16
dunedin.art.museum
Cabal, Aperto, Montpellier
9/4/16 – 24/4/16
aperto.free.fr

Dan Arps

Light switch and conduit: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection, Dunedin Public Art Gallery
9/4/16 – 14/8/16
dunedin.art.museum
Plastic Mouthfeel III, Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery
2/4/16 – 6/6/16
www.teuru.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg & Richard Frater

Forget me, forget me, North Projects, Christchurch
25/3/16 – 16/4/16
northprojects.co.nz

Joshua Petherick

Ditch Presences, Minerva, Sydney
19/3/16 – 23/4/16
www.minervasydney.com

Schaeffer Lemalu

Economy (curated by Serena Bentley), West Space, Melbourne
18/3/16 – 16/4/16
westspace.org.au

Patrick Lundberg

Economy (curated by Serena Bentley), West Space, Melbourne
18/3/16 – 16/4/16
westspace.org.au

Richard Frater

MIRRORS, DUVE Berlin
12/3/16 – 16/4/16
duveberlin.com

Joanna Margaret Paul

this is the cup of your heart (curated by Alice Tappenden), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
12/3/16 – 26/6/16
dowse.org.nz

John Barbour

Fabrik: conceptual, minimalist and performative approaches to textiles, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne
1/3/16 – 22/5/16
www.art-museum.unimelb.edu.au

Shannon Te Ao

A torch and a light (cover), Hastings City Art Gallery
27/2/16 – 17/4/16
hastingscityartgallery.co.nz

John Ward Knox

a deep and tumbling kind of laughter, The Hocken Library, University of Otago
27/2/16 – 14/5/16
www.otago.ac.nz
Precarious Balance, CoCA, Christchurch
13/2/16 – 8/5/16
www.coca.org.nz

Andrew McLeod

Freux Follets (curated by Elodie Lesourd), BBB, centre d’art contemporain, Toulouse
3/2/16 – 16/4/16
www.lebbb.org

Patrick Lundberg

It’s only castles burning, STATION, Melbourne
30/1/16 – 27/2/16
stationgallery.com.au
Zero to Hero (with Nick Austin), TCB art inc., Melbourne
20/1/16 – 6/2/16
tcbartinc.org.au

Joanna Margaret Paul

Suburban Dreams (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
30/1/16 – 29/5/16
dowse.org.nz
Through a Different Lens (curated by Peter Todd), Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu
29/1/16 – 21/2/16
christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Fragments of a World: Artists Working in Film and Photography 1973–1987 (curated by Sandy Callister), Michael Lett, Auckland
20/1/16 – 20/2/16
michaellett.com

Peter Madden

The University of Auckland Art Collection: New Acquisitions, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8/1/16 – 5/2/16
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Sonya Lacey

Six Artists Respond to the Poetry of Joanna Margaret Paul, Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth
19/12/15 – 31/1/16
govettbrewster.com

Shannon Te Ao

Six Artists Respond to the Poetry of Joanna Margaret Paul, Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth
19/12/15 – 31/1/16
govettbrewster.com
The Future is a Do-Over (curated by Ane Tonga), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
12/12/15 – 3/4/16
dunedin.art.museum

Dan Arps

Necessary Distraction: A Painting Show (curated by Natasha Conland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
28/11/15 – 4/4/16
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Patrick Lundberg

Necessary Distraction: A Painting Show (curated by Natasha Conland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
28/11/15 – 4/4/16
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Jae Hoon Lee

Visiting Asia, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
14/11/15 – 21/2/16
www.tetuhi.org.nz
Elusive Earth: Refined Images of Antarctica, The Pah Homestead, TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland
10/11/15 – 24/1/16
tsbbankwallaceartscentre.org.nz

Peter Madden

Forever is composed of nows, STATION, Melbourne
24/10/15 – 21/11/15
stationgallery.com.au

Susan Te Kahurangi King

World Builders, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
24/10/15 – 6/3/16
dowse.org.nz

John Ward Knox

Hardly held lightly, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
24/10/15 – 5/6/16
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Joanna Margaret Paul

I am an open window (curated by Mark Williams and Solomon Nagler), London Film Festival
18/10/15
www.circuit.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King

We will begin by drawing, we shall continue to draw, and then we shall draw some more, Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
15/10/15 – 28/11/15
www.timvanlaeregallery.com

Shannon Te Ao

These stories began before we arrived, Te Tuhi Offsite, Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland
10/10/15 – 18/10/15
www.tetuhi.org.nz

Joshua Petherick

Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, NGV Australia, Melbourne
9/10/15 – 31/1/16
www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Alex Pittendrigh

Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, NGV Australia, Melbourne
9/10/15 – 31/1/16
www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Matt Hinkley

Technologism (curated by Charlotte Day), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
3/10/15 – 12/12/15
www.monash.edu.au

Joanna Margaret Paul

Fragments of a World: Artists Working in Film and Photography 1973–1987 (curated by Sandy Callister), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
3/10/15 – 18/12/15
www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Joshua Petherick

Technologism (curated by Charlotte Day), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
3/10/15 – 12/12/15
www.monash.edu.au

Susan Te Kahurangi King

dRAW (curated by Jan Petry), Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, Chicago
2/10/15 – 3/1/16
www.art.org

Dan Arps

3 in the morning part 2, Minerva, Sydney
26/9/15 – 7/11/15
www.minervasydney.com

Richard Frater

Pestilent Unground; Epidemic Openness (curated by Jack Willet), STATION, Melbourne
26/9/15 – 17/10/15
stationgallery.com.au

Joshua Petherick

Pestilent Unground; Epidemic Openness (curated by Jack Willet), STATION, Melbourne
26/9/15 – 17/10/15
stationgallery.com.au

Spring 1883

Establishment Hotel, Sydney
9/9/15 – 12/9/15
spring1883.com

Jae Hoon Lee

Stranger in Strange Land, Dunedin Public Art Gallery
29/8/15 – 21/2/16
dunedin.art.museum

John Ward Knox

The weight of the body on the mind, Darren Knight Gallery, Sydney
29/8/15 – 26/9/15
www.darrenknightgallery.com

Joanna Margaret Paul

Through a Different Lens (curated by Peter Todd), Audio Foundation, Auckland
11/8/15 – 29/8/15
www.audiofoundation.org.nz

Andrew McLeod

camouflage, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
7/8/15 – 26/9/15
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

camouflage, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
7/8/15 – 26/9/15
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Shannon Te Ao

Imaginary Date Line, Artspace, Sydney
3/8/15 – 16/8/15
www.artspace.org.au
Sights and Sounds: New Zealand (curated by Natasha Conland), The Jewish Museum, New York
31/7/15 – 27/8/15
thejewishmuseum.org

Brendon Wilkinson

Our Hearts of Darkness (curated by Simon Rees), Govett-Brewster Art Gallery / Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth
25/7/15 – 29/11/15
govettbrewster.com

Richard Frater

Wow Tides, MAVRA, Berlin
19/7/15 – 23/8/15
www.mavra.info

Peter Madden

Wunderkammer: The strange and the curious, The University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane
11/7/15 – 13/9/15
www.artmuseum.uq.edu.au

Shannon Te Ao

From the One I Call My Own (with Susan Te Kahurangi King), City Gallery, Wellington
27/6/15 – 8/11/15
citygallery.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King

From the One I Call My Own (with Shannon Te Ao), City Gallery, Wellington
27/6/15 – 8/11/15
citygallery.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg

(with Ben Pyne), GLOVEBOX, Auckland
26/6/15 – 11/7/15
www.gloveboxltd.com

Matt Hinkley

Everything & Nothing, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney
26/6/15 – 25/7/15
www.sarahcottiergallery.com
Sculpture Hinkley Newman Sands (curated by David Homewood), Sutton Projects, Melbourne
5/6/15 – 27/6/15
www.suttongallery.com.au

Jae Hoon Lee

reGeneration3, Musée de l’Elysée, Lausanne
29/5/15 – 23/8/15
www.elysee.ch

Peter Madden

Taku Tāmaki – Auckland Stories, Auckland War Memorial Museum
29/5/15 –
www.aucklandmuseum.com

John Ward Knox

One (with James Cousins & Saskia Leek), State of Princes, Dunedin
29/5/15 – 27/6/15
www.stateofprinces.com

Joanna Margaret Paul

Thinking Feeling (curated by Paula Booker), RAMP Gallery, Hamilton
28/5/15 – 19/6/15
www.rampgallery.co.nz

Shannon Te Ao

A torch and a light (cover), Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
23/5/15 – 12/7/15
www.tetuhi.org.nz

Joshua Petherick

Have It Your Way, Minerva, Sydney
9/5/15 – 20/6/15
www.minervasydney.com

Peter Madden

Coming from all the places you have never been, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8/5/15 – 30/5/15
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul

Thinking Feeling (curated by Paula Booker), The Physics Room, Christchurch
2/5/15 – 6/6/15
physicsroom.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Moving Pictures: Early Animation and Its Influence, Sun Valley Center for the Arts, Ketchum
1/5/15 – 3/7/15
www.sunvalleycenter.org

Matt Hinkley

The Mechanic, Neon Parc, Melbourne
29/4/15 – 30/5/15
neonparc.com.au

Dan Arps

Appococycollapsed, Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury
28/4/15 – 28/5/15
www.arts.canterbury.ac.nz

Matt Hinkley

A short line between three points (curated by Quentin Sprague), Laurel Doody, Los Angeles
25/4/15 – 21/5/15
laureldoody.com

Richard Frater

Living Cities 2011 – (curated by Laura Preston), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
25/4/15 – 28/6/15
www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Interfaces: Outsider Art and the Mainstream, Philadelphia Museum of Art
2/4/15 –
www.philamuseum.org

Richard Bryant

Cut + Paste: The Practice of Collage (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
21/3/15 – 14/6/15
dowse.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

Cut + Paste: The Practice of Collage (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
21/3/15 – 14/6/15
dowse.org.nz

Peter Madden

Cut + Paste: The Practice of Collage (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
21/3/15 – 14/6/15
dowse.org.nz

Matt Hinkley

The Kaleidoscopic Turn, NGV Australia, Melbourne
20/3/15 – 23/8/15
www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Joshua Petherick

Boulevard (curated by Centre for Style), Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne
17/3/15 – 19/3/15
www.gertrude.org.au

Richard Frater

NEW15 (curated by Matt Hinkley), ACCA, Melbourne
13/3/15 – 17/5/15
www.accaonline.org.au

Joshua Petherick

Creative Suite (curated by Andrea Bell), Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
7/3/15 – 12/7/15
www.tetuhi.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

IMAGINE ASIA: New Zealand artists respond to contemporary Asia, Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua, Wellington
22/2/15 – 17/5/15
www.pataka.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg

Field Recordings, The Physics Room, Christchurch
21/2/15 – 22/3/15
physicsroom.org.nz
Draft Copy, The Hocken Library, University of Otago
14/2/15 – 2/4/15
www.otago.ac.nz

Dan Arps

Plastic Mouthfeel, Neon Parc, Melbourne
11/2/15 – 14/3/15
neonparc.com.au

Matt Hinkley

The Lulennial: A Slight Gestuary (curated by Fabiola Iza & Chris Sharp), Lulu, Mexico City
7/2/15 – 17/5/15
www.luludf.com

Patrick Lundberg

GAMES III, STATION, Melbourne
31/1/15 – 21/2/15
stationgallery.com.au

Joshua Petherick

Fun House, Minerva Offsite, Melbourne
31/1/15 – 28/2/15
www.minervasydney.com
Do sumn’, TCB art inc., Melbourne
21/1/15 – 7/2/15
tcbartinc.org.au

John Ward Knox

2015 Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, University of Otago, Dunedin
www.otago.ac.nz

Dan Arps

Primer Series, TG, Nottingham
13/12/14 – 10/1/15
www.tgal.co

Patrick Lundberg

SPACES (curated by Brian Wood), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
13/12/14 – 15/3/15
dowse.org.nz

Andrew McLeod

The Archivists, Sarjeant Gallery Te Whare o Rehua, Whanganui
6/12/14 – 22/2/15
www.sarjeant.org.nz

Peter Madden

The Archivists, Sarjeant Gallery Te Whare o Rehua, Whanganui
6/12/14 – 22/2/15
www.sarjeant.org.nz

Joshua Petherick

Creative Suite (curated by Andrea Bell), Horsham Regional Art Gallery, Victoria
28/11/14 – 1/2/15
www.horshamartgallery.com.au

John Ward Knox

Do I dare disturb the universe? (organised by Victoria Wynne-Jones), Window, University of Auckland
25/11/14 – 20/12/14
window.auckland.ac.nz

Richard Frater

Let’s Destroy the Earth but Keep Humans (curated by Matthew Richardson), Galerie Gregor Staiger, Zurich
22/11/14 – 20/12/14
www.gregorstaiger.com

Dan Arps

Probstian Aesthetic (curated by Dan Arps), Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin
19/11/14 – 20/12/14
www.blueoyster.org.nz

Joshua Petherick

Fin, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
19/11/14 – 20/12/14
utopianslumps.com

Joshua Petherick & Matt Hinkley

Habitat (with World Food Books) (curated by Joshua Petherick & Matt Hinkley), Minerva, Sydney
15/11/14 – 20/12/14
www.minervasydney.com

Richard Frater

A world undone: Works from the Chartwell Collection (curated by Stephen Cleland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
8/11/14 – 6/4/15
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Matt Hinkley

A world undone: Works from the Chartwell Collection (curated by Stephen Cleland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
8/11/14 – 6/4/15
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Patrick Lundberg

A world undone: Works from the Chartwell Collection (curated by Stephen Cleland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
8/11/14 – 6/4/15
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Drawings from Many Worlds (curated by Chris Byrne), Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
30/10/14 – 10/1/15
www.edlingallery.com
Shit Like Hair, White Flag Projects, Missouri
6/9/14 – 18/10/14
www.white-flag-projects.org

Dan Arps

Uneducated (curated by Kym Maxwell), Counihan Gallery, Melbourne
5/9/14 – 5/10/14
uneducated.co

Peter Madden

Coming from all the places you have never been, Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua, Wellington
31/8/14 – 23/11/14
www.pataka.org.nz

David Cauchi

Memories of the future, Aratoi – Wairarapa Museum of Art and History, Masterton
15/8/14 – 12/10/14
www.aratoi.org.nz

Spring 1883

The Windsor, Melbourne
14/8/14 – 17/8/14
spring1883.com

John Ward Knox

The Optimists (with Sophie Bannan), Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin
29/7/14 – 23/8/14
www.blueoyster.org.nz

Michael Harrison

Reverie: Contemplative Paintings from the Collection, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
5/7/14 – 19/10/14
dowse.org.nz

Richard Frater

SHIFT, Galerie Antoine Levi, Paris
3/7/14 – 12/9/14
antoinelevi.fr

Susan Te Kahurangi King

PURPLE STATES (curated by Sam Gordon), Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
27/6/14 – 16/8/14
www.edlingallery.com

Liz Maw

Voicing the Visible: feminist art from the University Collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9/5/14 – 31/5/14
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Michael Harrison

CAT, FUZZYVIBES, Auckland
30/4/14 – 18/5/14
www.fuzzyvibes.com

John Ward Knox

CAT, FUZZYVIBES, Auckland
30/4/14 – 18/5/14
www.fuzzyvibes.com

Richard Frater

Carpet Burn (curated by Anya Henis & Rebecca Boswell), Papakura Art Gallery, Auckland
22/3/14 – 3/5/14
www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

David Hofer

Carpet Burn (curated by Anya Henis & Rebecca Boswell), Papakura Art Gallery, Auckland
22/3/14 – 3/5/14
www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

Joshua Petherick

(w/ Christopher L G Hill), Carpet Burn (curated by Anya Henis & Rebecca Boswell), Papakura Art Gallery, Auckland
22/3/14 – 3/5/14
www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

Matt Hinkley

19th Biennale of Sydney: You Imagine What You Desire (curated by Juliana Engberg), multiple venues, Sydney
21/3/14 – 9/6/14
www.biennaleofsydney.com.au

Solomon Nagler

Cinema of Ruins (a CIRCUIT presentation), Robert Heald Gallery
6 – 7pm Thursday 20 March 2014
www.cinemaofruins.com

Dan Arps

McCahon House Artists’ Residency, Titirangi, Auckland
1/3/14 – 1/6/14
www.mccahonhouse.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

Asia New Zealand Foundation Artist in Residence, Cemeti Art House, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
1/3/14 – 31/5/14
www.cemetiarthouse.com

Matters 5

Publication Launch at Robert Heald Gallery
Thursday 13 February 2014 from 6pm

Matt Hinkley

Pavilion (curated by David Homewood), TCB art inc., Melbourne
12/2/14 – 1/3/14
tcbartinc.org.au

Joshua Petherick

Creative Suite (curated by Andrea Bell), City Gallery, Wellington
10/2/14 – 25/5/14
citygallery.org.nz
Sunny and Hilly, Minerva, Sydney
8/2/14 – 15/3/14
www.minervasydney.com

Edith Amituanai

Taipei Artist Village Residency, Taiwan
20/1/14 – 24/2/14
www.artistvillage.org

Patrick Lundberg

2014 Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, University of Otago, Dunedin
1/1/14 – 31/12/14
www.otago.ac.nz

Matt Hinkley

Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
22/11/13 – 23/3/14
www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Joshua Petherick

Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
22/11/13 – 23/3/14
www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Peter Madden

Headcount (curated by Ann Shelton & Alice Tappenden), Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington
20/11/13 – 14/12/13
www.enjoy.org.nz

Edith Amituanai

Freedom Farmers: New Zealand Artists Growing Ideas, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
26/10/13 – 2/3/14
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Dan Arps

Freedom Farmers: New Zealand Artists Growing Ideas, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
26/10/13 – 2/3/14
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Matt Hinkley & Joshua Petherick

Reinventing the Wheel: The Readymade Century, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
3/10/13 – 14/12/13
www.monash.edu.au

Dan Arps

SCAPE 7 Public Art Christchurch Biennial (curated by Blair French), Christchurch
27/9/13 – 9/11/13
www.scapebiennial.org.nz

John Ward Knox

New Revised Edition (curated by Abby Cunnane), City Gallery, Wellington
24/9/13 – 1/12/13
citygallery.org.nz

Sydney Contemporary 13

Carriageworks, Sydney
19/9/13 – 22/9/13
www.sydneycontemporary.com.au

Dan Arps

White Paintings, Ferari, Auckland
12/9/13 – 28/9/13
www.ferarispace.com
Porous Moonlight (curated by Imogen Taylor), Papakura Art Gallery, Auckland
7/9/13 – 19/10/13
www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

Paramount Award Winner, 22nd Annual Wallace Art Awards
www.wallaceartstrust.org.nz

Edith Amituanai

Through The Keyhole (curated by Claudia Arozqueta), Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington
29/8/13 – 21/9/13
www.enjoy.org.nz

Peter Madden

A Different View: Artists address pornography, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
23/8/13 – 12/10/13
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Patrick Lundberg

A Swarming, Talkative Presence (with Oliver Perkins & Sam Rountree Williams), Kingsgate Gallery, London
26/7/13 – 28/7/13
www.kingsgateworkshops.org.uk

Jae Hoon Lee

Among The Machines (curated by Susan Ballard & Aaron Kreisler), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
6/7/13 – 3/11/13
www.dunedin.art.museum

Patrick Lundberg

w/ Martyn Reynolds, Hallway Gallery, Vienna
26/6/13 – 1/9/13
www.hallwaygallery.com

Edith Amituanai

Someone Else (curated by Leonhard Emmerling & Catherine Garet), Landesgalerie, Austria
20/6/13 – 6/10/13
www.landesmuseum.at

Jae Hoon Lee

w/ Bill Hammond, Peter Madden & Brendon Wilkinson, Aratoi, Masterton
1/6/13 – 4/8/13
www.aratoi.org.nz

Peter Madden

w/ Bill Hammond, Jae Hoon Lee & Brendon Wilkinson, Aratoi, Masterton
1/6/13 – 4/8/13
www.aratoi.org.nz

Brendon Wilkinson

w/ Bill Hammond, Jae Hoon Lee & Peter Madden, Aratoi, Masterton
1/6/13 – 4/8/13
www.aratoi.org.nz

Dan Arps

Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31/5/13 – 23/6/13
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au

Matt Hinkley

Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31/5/13 – 23/6/13
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au

Patrick Lundberg

Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31/5/13 – 23/6/13
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au

Joshua Petherick

Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31/5/13 – 23/6/13
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au

John Ward Knox

Poem Object (curated by Genevieve Allison), ANNAELLEGALLERY, Stockholm
23/5/13 – 20/6/13
www.annaellegallery.com

Jae Hoon Lee

Untouched as Unknown, Corban Estate Arts Centre, Auckland
17/5/13 – 16/6/13
www.ceac.org.nz

John Ward Knox

love among the ruins, Ferari, Auckland
11/5/13 – 25/5/13
www.ferarispace.com

Dan Arps

Vision Mixer (curated by Anna-Marie White), The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson
20/4/13 – 30/6/13
www.thesuter.org.nz

John Ward Knox

Low Pressure System (with Keng-Pin Hsu), 55 Sydenham Rd, Sydney
12/4/13 – 21/4/13
www.55sydenhamrd.com

Edith Amituanai

Someone Else (curated by Leonhard Emmerling), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
16/3/13 – 16/6/13
dunedin.art.museum

Joshua Petherick

NEW13 (curated by Charlotte Day), ACCA, Melbourne
16/3/13 – 12/5/13
www.accaonline.org.au

John Ward Knox

Sesame Seeds publication launch, The Physics Room, Christchurch
Saturday 9 March from 12 noon
physicsroom.org.nz

Sonya Lacey

Recent Acquisitions from the VUW Art Collection, Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
21/2/13 – 21/4/13
www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

Recent Acquisitions from the VUW Art Collection, Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
21/2/13 – 21/4/13
www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Joshua Petherick

Cusp and Cornice, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
8/2/13 – 24/3/13
www.ccp.org.au

Altmusic 2013

Presents Leighton Craig (AUS) at Robert Heald Gallery
Thursday 7 February 2013 from 8pm
www.audiofoundation.org.nz

Sonya Lacey

Artist residency, Seoul Art Space GEUMCHEON, South Korea
1/12/12 – 1/3/13
www.eng.seoulartspace.or.kr

John Ward Knox

Singular Companions: Sculpture from the Collection, GBAG, New Plymouth
1/12/12 – 27/1/13
govettbrewster.com
Contact. Artists from Aotearoa/New Zealand, Frankfurter Kunstverein
5/10/12 – 25/11/12
www.fkv.de

Edith Amituanai

Contact. Artists from Aotearoa/New Zealand, Frankfurter Kunstverein
5/10/12 – 25/11/12
www.fkv.de

Jae Hoon Lee

In Spite of Ourselves: Approaching Documentary, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
8/9/12 – 2/12/12
dowse.org.nz

John Ward Knox

HEIRS (curated by Matt Hanson), 55 Sydenham Rd, Sydney
16/8/12 – 2/9/12
www.55sydenhamrd.com

The New Fair

KALIMANRAWLINS, Melbourne
2/8/12 – 5/8/12

Edith Amituanai

Home AKL: Artists of Pacific Heritage in Auckland, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
7/7/12 – 22/10/12
www.aucklandartgallery.com

Jae Hoon Lee

El Retorno del Barroco, Embassy of Mexico, Wellington
2/7/12 – 27/7/12

John Ward Knox

Joris Warbusch & Bohn Dord Knox, ON, Berlin
13/6/12

Patrick Lundberg

Alright, Art Concept Store, Stockholm
2/6/12 – 12/6/12
www.artconceptstore.se

Sonya Lacey

Greentext thread, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
26/5/12 – 29/7/12
www.tetuhi.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

In Spite of Ourselves: Approaching Documentary, ST PAUL St, Auckland
25/5/12 – 29/6/12
www.stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King

Local Knowledge (curated by Stuart Shepherd), MADmusée, Liège, Belgium
12/5/12 – 8/9/12
www.madmusee.be

Martin Thompson

Local Knowledge (curated by Stuart Shepherd), MADmusée, Liège, Belgium
12/5/12 – 8/9/12
www.madmusee.be

Richard Bryant

Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4/5/12 – 23/6/12
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Richard Frater

Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4/5/12 – 23/6/12
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Schaeffer Lemalu

Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4/5/12 – 23/6/12
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Patrick Lundberg

Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4/5/12 – 23/6/12
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Georgie Hill

Breathing Space (with Zina Swanson), Christchurch Art Gallery
28/4/12 – 20/5/12
christchurchartgallery.org.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul

8 Filmic Studies (a CIRCUIT presentation), Robert Heald Gallery
6.30 – 7.30pm Thursday 19 April 2012
www.circuit.org.nz

Edith Amituanai

The Last Interpreters (curated by Karl Chitham), University of Waikato
26/3/12 – 4/5/12

Peter Madden

Art & Australia Collection 2004 – 2012, MOP Projects, Sydney
9/3/12 – 25/3/12
www.mop.org.au
Paper-jams (curated by Andrew Clifford), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9/3/12 – 28/4/12
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

Critical Mass, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
25/2/12 – 17/6/12
dowse.org.nz
Running on pebbles (curated by Allan Smith), Snakepit, Auckland
17/2/12 – 1/3/12
www.snakepit.co.nz

Richard Frater

Running on pebbles (curated by Allan Smith), Snakepit, Auckland
17/2/12 – 1/3/12
www.snakepit.co.nz

Matt Hinkley

Chinatown: the sequel (curated by Liv Barrett), ltd Los Angeles
10/2/12 – 31/3/12
www.ltdlosangeles.com

David Hofer

Soft Cut (curated by Karl Chitham), University of Waikato
6/2/12 – 16/3/12

Jae Hoon Lee

Imaginary Geographies, A Courtenay Place Light Box Project, Wellington
8/12/11 – 2/4/12

Edith Amituanai

Documentaries, ST PAUL St, Auckland
5/12/11 – 10/12/11
www.stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

El Barroco de Aotearoa, MUCA Roma, Mexico City
1/12/11 – 1/2/12
www.muca.unam.mx/mucaroma

Patrick Lundberg

Prospect: New Zealand Art Now, City Gallery, Wellington
26/11/11 – 12/2/12
citygallery.org.nz

John Ward Knox

Prospect: New Zealand Art Now, City Gallery, Wellington
26/11/11 – 12/2/12
citygallery.org.nz

Peter Madden

Dianoia: A Panorama of Paranoia, The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson
19/11/11 – 6/2/12
www.thesuter.org.nz

Adam Art Gallery

Art Book Sale, Paramount Theatre, Wellington
29/10/11 (10am – 5pm)

Peter Madden

IMA@Surfers
11/9/11 – 5/10/11
www.ima.org.au

Richard Frater

Reason & Rhyme, ST PAUL St, Auckland
30/9/11 – 28/10/11
www.stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

John Ward Knox

Light Wave, Physics Room (itinerant), DSA Gallery, Dunedin
28/9/11 – 7/10/11
physicsroom.org.nz

Frank Hofmann

From Prague to Auckland, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
26/8/11 – 29/10/11
www.gusfishergallery.auckland.ac.nz

Edith Amituanai

Oceania, City Gallery, Wellington
6/8/11 – 6/11/11
citygallery.org.nz

Auckland Art Fair

Viaduct Events Centre, Auckland
4/8/11 – 7/8/11
www.artfair.co.nz

Richard Frater

(A Film Called) Ellipsis (curated by Laura Preston), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
16/7/11 – 21/8/11
www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Richard Bryant

In Any Case, Ostrale`011, Dresden
1/7/11 – 4/9/11
www.window.auckland.ac.nz

Richard Bryant & Richard Frater

plume, TCB art inc., Melbourne
28/6/11 – 16/7/11
tcbartinc.org.au

Patrick Lundberg

Behind Closed Doors (curated by Christina Barton), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
4/6/11 – 8/12/11
www.adamartgallery.org.nz
Caraway Downs (curated by Roman Mitch), Artspace, Auckland
7/5/11 – 18/6/11
www.artspace.org.nz

Richard Frater

Caraway Downs (curated by Roman Mitch), Artspace, Auckland
7/5/11 – 18/6/11
www.artspace.org.nz

Matt Hinkley

New Psychedelia (curated by Sebastian Moody), University of Queensland
7/5/11 – 3/7/11
www.artmuseum.uq.edu.au

Zina Swanson

New Romantics (curated by Karl Chitham), University of Waikato
6/5/11 – 19/6/11

Jae Hoon Lee

Unguided tours (curated by Justin Paton), Art Gallery of New South Wales
5/5/11 – 10/7/11
www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au
Wanderer (online work), SCREENS
23/4/11 –
www.screens.org.nz

John Ward Knox

small change, RM, Auckland
21/4/11 – 7/5/11
www.rm103.org

Peter Madden

Metropolis Dreaming (curated by Andrew Clifford), Auckland CBD
8/4/11 – 17/4/11

Richard Frater

Reason & Rhyme, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne
18/3/11 – 16/4/11
www.gertrude.org.au

John Ward Knox

Stealing the Senses (curated by Rhana Devenport), Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
12/3/11 – 6/6/11
govettbrewster.com

Schaeffer Lemalu

Crushing error under the heel of my mind, High St Project, Christchurch
4/2/11 – 19/2/11
www.hspgallery.blogspot.com

Richard Bryant

Paintings Paintings (curated by Selina Foote), Window, University of Auckland
26/1/11 – 25/2/11
www.window.auckland.ac.nz

Patrick Lundberg

Paintings Paintings (curated by Selina Foote), Window, University of Auckland
26/1/11 – 25/2/11
www.window.auckland.ac.nz

Georgie Hill

2011 Olivia Spencer Bower Foundation Award
1/1/11 – 31/12/11

John Ward Knox

Sleight of Hand (curated by Anna-Marie White), The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson
11/12/10 – 27/2/11
www.thesuter.org.nz
Untitled (online work), SCREENS
3/12/10 – 14/1/11
www.screens.org.nz

Peter Madden

Unnerved: The New Zealand Project (curated by Maud Page), NGV, Melbourne
26/11/10 – 27/2/11
www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Richard Bryant

Walking and turning at different lengths, High St Project, Christchurch
24/11/10 – 4/12/10
www.hspgallery.blogspot.com

Peter Madden

Call Waiting, Auckland Art Gallery
20/11/10 – 8/5/11
www.aucklandartgallery.com
Bugs, Beetles and Butterflies, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
6/11/10 – 30/1/11
dowse.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

Annapurna, Christchurch Art Gallery (Worcester Boulevard billboard)
1/11/10 – 1/5/12
christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Nomad, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Sydney
29/10/10 – 11/12/10
www.4a.com.au

John Ward Knox

ush (wall work), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
18/9/10 – 20/2/11
dunedin.art.museum

Patrick Lundberg

Staging Space (curated by Vanessa Coxhead), Physics Room, Christchurch
25/8/10 – 17/9/10
physicsroom.org.nz

Zina Swanson

Symptoms of Incompatibility, SOFA Gallery, Christchurch
21/7/10 – 29/8/10
www.sofa.canterbury.ac.nz

Hue & Cry

Launch of Issue 4: Champion This! at Robert Heald Gallery
Friday 25 June 2010 from 6pm
www.hueandcry.org.nz

Zina Swanson

Ready to Roll (curated by Heather Galbraith), City Gallery, Wellington
29/5/10 – 12/9/10
citygallery.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee

Present Tense: Portraiture in the Digital Age, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
14/5/10 – 22/8/10
www.portrait.gov.au

Peter Madden

Unnerved: The New Zealand Project (curated by Maud Page), Queensland Art Gallery
1/5/10 – 4/7/10
www.qagoma.qld.gov.au

robert heald gallery

Inaugural exhibition opening Thursday 22 April 2010 from 6pm