news

Jae Hoon Lee


Recipient of Tylee Cottage artist residency, Whanganui
November 2019 – January 2020


www.sarjeant.org.nz

Andrew McLeod


Children of Mallarmé – Fashion, Art & Collaboration, Tauranga Art Gallery
30.6.18 – 16.9.18


www.artgallery.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Stop the world from spinning (curated by Sean Kerr & Roman Mitch), KNULP, Sydney
29.6.18 –


www.knulps.org

Shannon Te Ao


Stop the world from spinning (curated by Sean Kerr & Roman Mitch), KNULP, Sydney
29.6.18 –


www.knulps.org

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Drawings 2008–2018 (curated by Chris Byrne), Marlborough Contemporary, London
28.6.18 – 28.7.18


www.marlboroughcontemporary.com

Joshua Petherick


(w/ Lewis Fidock), Auto Body Works (curated by Patrice Sharkey), Arts Project Australia, Melbourne
16.6.18 – 21.7.18


www.artsproject.org.au

Brent Harris


Dark [Other] Times, Plimsoll Gallery, University of Tasmania
9.6.18 – 24.6.18


www.utas.edu.au

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Paperdwellers (curated by Bridget Riggir-Cuddy), Artspace, Auckland
1.6.18 – 28.7.18


artspace.org.nz

David Cauchi


the hot eyes affair, xxx, Dunedin
27.5.18 –


xxx.hockey

Auckland Art Fair


Booth A9, The Cloud, Auckland
23.5.18 – 27.5.18


artfair.co.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Robert Hunter with Patrick Lundberg and Jonny Niesche, STATION, Melbourne
12.5.18 – 9.6.18


stationgallery.com.au

Shannon Te Ao


The Order of Things, Hocken Collections, University of Otago Library
5.5.18 – 16.6.18


www.otago.ac.nz

Sam Rountree Williams


Sam Rountree Williams and L&Z Elements, May & Kuhn, Berlin
4.5.18 – 29.5.18


may-kuhn.com

Shannon Te Ao


my life as a tunnel, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
21.4.18 – 22.7.18


dowse.org.nz

Richard Frater


(w/ Scott Rogers and Georgina Steytler), Common Birds, Oracle Berlin
29.3.18 –


theoracle.works

Joanna Margaret Paul


This Joyous, Chaotic Place: He Waiata Tangi-ā-Tahu, Mokopōpaki, Auckland
1.3.18 – 14.4.18


mokopopaki.co.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul


Margaret Tait and Joanna Margaret Paul: People and Places, Glasgow Film Festival
28.2.18


glasgowfilm.org

Joanna Margaret Paul


Through a Different Lens (curated by Peter Todd), Glasgow Film Festival
28.2.18


www.cca-glasgow.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Vestiges & Verse: Notes from the Newfangled Epic, The American Folk Art Museum, New York
21.1.18 – 27.5.8


folkartmuseum.org

Joshua Petherick


(w/ Lewis Fidock), Unreal City (curated by Sarah Rees), Firstdraft, Sydney
10.1.18 – 28.1.18


firstdraft.org.au

Shannon Te Ao


With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods (curated by Sorcha Carey and Bruce E. Phillips), Te Tuhi, Auckland
18.11.17 – 22.4.18


www.tetuhi.org.nz

Richard Bryant


Excerpts (organised by Patrick Lundberg), State Gallery, Auckland
17.11.17 – 10.12.17


Miroslav Tichý


Screening of Tarzan Retired (w/ Judy Millar & Geoffrey Batchen), City Gallery Wellington
Thursday 12 October from 6pm


citygallery.org.nz

Joshua Petherick


Lock Up International presents Holiday (curated by Conor O’Shea), Sydney
25.9.17 – 15.10.17


lockupinternational.com

Joshua Petherick


VOODOO GODS (curated by Jack Willet), STATION, Melbourne
16.9.17 – 14.10.17


stationgallery.com.au

Richard Frater


Compound, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin
14 – 17 September 2017, ongoing


www.kw-berlin.de

Richard Frater


Farewell Photography, Biennale für aktuelle Fotografie 2017, Mannheim
9.9.17 – 5.11.17


biennalefotografie.de

Joshua Petherick


MOMENTA | Biennale de l’image (curated by Ami Barak), Montreal
7.9.17 – 15.10.17


www.momentabiennale.com

Spring 1883


Room 41, The Establishment Hotel, Sydney
6.9.17 – 9.9.17


spring1883.com

Dan Arps


‘I Love Pat Larter,’ Neon Parc, Melbourne
26.8.17 – 14.10.17


neonparc.com.au

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Drawing with Susan, Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington
Saturday 12 August from 2pm


Brendon Wilkinson


Occulture: The Dark Arts, City Gallery, Wellington
12.8.17 – 19.11.17


citygallery.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


No title, 32 parts, 2014 (40 parts revised, 2017), Goya Curtain, Tokyo
29.7.17 – 6.8.17


goyacurtain.com

Shannon Te Ao


With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods, Edinburgh Art Festival
27.7.17 – 27.8.17


edinburghartfestival.com

Joshua Petherick


(w/ Lewis Fidock), Future Eaters (curated by Charlotte Day), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
22.7.17 – 23.9.17


www.monash.edu

Joshua Petherick


We Remember It For You Wholesale (Part Two), Minerva, Sydney
31.5.17 – 17.6.17


www.minervasydney.com

Joanna Margaret Paul


The Mind in the Hand: Drawing from The Dowse Collection, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
13.5.17 – 29.10.17


dowse.org.nz

Richard Frater


This Time of Useful Consciousness – Political Ecology Now, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
14.4.17 – 30.7.17


dowse.org.nz

Josey Kidd-Crowe


…the thought an oyster has…, Gertrude Glasshouse, Melbourne
8.4.17 – 6.5.17


www.gertrude.org.au

Shannon Te Ao


Untitled (McCahon House Studies), City Gallery, Wellington
8.4.17 – 30.7.17


citygallery.org.nz

Dan Arps


Of everything that disappears there remain traces (curated by Lauren Ravi), The Honeymoon Suite, Melbourne
7.4.17 – 29.4.17


thehoneymoonsuite.org

Shannon Te Ao


(w/ Daniel Maier-Reimer), Politics of Sharing: On Collective Wisdom, Artspace, Auckland
4.3.17 – 1.4.17


www.artspace.org.nz

Richard Frater


Somebody’s Bedside Table, Between Bridges, Berlin
22.2.17 – 11.3.17


betweenbridges.net

Sonya Lacey


Take that which has passed (curated by Louise Rutledge), Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington
10.2.17 – 4.3.17


toiponeke.nz

Shannon Te Ao


Take that which has passed (curated by Louise Rutledge), Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington
10.2.17 – 4.3.17


toiponeke.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul


Open Air, Still Life (curated by Andrea Bell), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
4.2.17 – 14.5.17


dunedin.art.museum

Joanna Margaret Paul


Black & White (w/ CIRCUIT Artist Film and Video Aotearoa New Zealand), International Film Festival Rotterdam
29.1.17


iffr.com

Michael Harrison


On Paper: Drawings from the Wallace Arts Trust, The Pah Homestead, Auckland
16.1.17 – 26.2.17


wallaceartstrust.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Looking Back / The 11th White Columns Annual (selected by Anne Doran), White Columns, New York
14.1.17 – 4.3.17


www.whitecolumns.org

Sonya Lacey


All Lines Converge, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
17.12.16 – 20.3.17


www.govettbrewster.com

Joanna Margaret Paul


All Lines Converge, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
17.12.16 – 20.3.17


www.govettbrewster.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King


All Lines Converge, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
17.12.16 – 20.3.17


www.govettbrewster.com

John Ward Knox


By The Laws of Chance (curated by Andrea Bell), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
10.12.16 – 19.2.17


dunedin.art.museum

Joanna Margaret Paul


Through a Different Lens (curated by Peter Todd), Close-Up Film Centre, London
2.12.16


www.closeupfilmcentre.com

Sonya Lacey


Pool Party, MEANWHILE, Wellington
30.11.16 – 16.12.16


meanwhile.gallery

Patrick Lundberg


Undreamed of… 50 Years of the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, Dunedin Public Art Gallery and The Hocken Library, University of Otago
5.11.16 – 26.2.17


dunedin.art.museum

John Ward Knox


Undreamed of… 50 Years of the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, Dunedin Public Art Gallery and The Hocken Library, University of Otago
5.11.16 – 26.2.17


dunedin.art.museum

Matt Hinkley


The world precedes the eye, Institute of Contemporary Arts, Singapore
28.10.16 – 1.2.17


www.lasalle.edu.sg

Richard Bryant


Chain of Mountains (curated by Tamsen Hopkinson and Jan Bryant), TCB art inc., Melbourne
26.10.16 – 12.11.16


tcbartinc.org.au

Andrew McLeod


The Intellectual Fashion Show 2016, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8.10.16 – 5.11.16


www.nzfashionmuseum.org.nz

Peter Madden


The Intellectual Fashion Show 2016, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8.10.16 – 5.11.16


www.nzfashionmuseum.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Table Manners, play_station, Wellington
6.10.16 – 22.10.16


playstationspace.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Drawings 1975–1989 (curated by Chris Byrne and Robert Heald), Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
16.9.16 – 30.10.16


www.edlingallery.com

Andrew McLeod


Antipodean Gothic: Art from a private collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9.9.16 – 1.10.16


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Liz Maw


Antipodean Gothic: Art from a private collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9.9.16 – 1.10.16


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Brendon Wilkinson


Antipodean Gothic: Art from a private collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9.9.16 – 1.10.16


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Joshua Petherick


Floating Ground, The Honeymoon Suite, Melbourne
8.9.16 – 8.10.16


thehoneymoonsuite.org

Sonya Lacey


Dilutions: Three short films by Sonya Lacey, Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow
2.9.16


www.cca-glasgow.com

Shannon Te Ao


To All the Contributing Factors Forum (w/ ST PAUL St), The 11th Gwangju Biennale: The Eighth Climate (What Does Art Do?)
2.9.16 – 4.9.16


www.gwangjubiennale.org

Patrick Lundberg


Painting: a transitive space (curated by Simon McIntyre), ST PAUL St Gallery Three, Auckland
30.8.16 – 10.9.16


stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Dan Arps


Bilder Bilder, Neon Parc, Melbourne
19.8.16 – 15.10.16


neonparc.com.au

Matt Hinkley


Bilder Bilder, Neon Parc, Melbourne
19.8.16 – 15.10.16


neonparc.com.au

Joshua Petherick


TarraWarra Biennial 2016: Endless Circulation, TarraWarra Museum of Art
19.8.16 – 6.11.16


www.twma.com.au

Spring 1883


Room 228, The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne
17.8.16 – 21.8.16


spring1883.com

Shannon Te Ao


Imagine the Present, ST PAUL St, Auckland
5.8.16 – 9.9.16


stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Josey Kidd-Crowe


Painting. More Painting, ACCA, Melbourne
30.7.16 – 28.8.16


accaonline.org.au

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Susan Te Kahurangi King, ICA Miami
8.7.16 – 30.10.16


www.icamiami.org

Richard Frater


Soft Architecture (curated by Balamohan Shingade), Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge, Auckland
13.6.16 – 16.7.16


www.uxbridge.co.nz

John Ward Knox


Soft Architecture (curated by Balamohan Shingade), Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge, Auckland
13.6.16 – 16.7.16


www.uxbridge.co.nz

Joshua Petherick


(w/ Centre for Style), 9th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art
4.6.16 – 18.9.16


bb9.berlinbiennale.de

Richard Frater


MONS (curated by Mitchel Cumming), KNULP, Sydney
2.6.16 – 17.6.16


www.knulps.org

Richard Frater


unexpected others, L’Atelier–ksr, Berlin
21.5.16 – 16.7.16


Shannon Te Ao


Trigger Points, Palitz Gallery, Syracuse University, New York
18.5.16 – 30.6.16


suart.syr.edu

Sonya Lacey


Dilutions and Infinitesimals, The Physics Room, Christchurch
30.4.16 – 28.5.16


www.physicsroom.org.nz

Dan Arps


Light switch and conduit: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection, Dunedin Public Art Gallery
9.4.16 – 14.8.16


dunedin.art.museum

Matt Hinkley


Cabal, Aperto, Montpellier
9.4.16 – 24.4.16


aperto.free.fr

Matt Hinkley


Light switch and conduit: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection, Dunedin Public Art Gallery
9.4.16 – 14.8.16


dunedin.art.museum

Dan Arps


Plastic Mouthfeel III, Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery
2.4.16 – 6.6.16


www.teuru.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg & Richard Frater


Forget me, forget me, North Projects, Christchurch
25.3.16 – 16.4.16


Schaeffer Lemalu


Economy (curated by Serena Bentley), West Space, Melbourne
18.3.16 – 16.4.16


westspace.org.au

Patrick Lundberg


Economy (curated by Serena Bentley), West Space, Melbourne
18.3.16 – 16.4.16


westspace.org.au

Richard Frater


MIRRORS, DUVE Berlin
12.3.16 – 16.4.16


duveberlin.com

Joanna Margaret Paul


this is the cup of your heart (curated by Alice Tappenden), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
12.3.16 – 26.6.16


dowse.org.nz

John Barbour


Fabrik: conceptual, minimalist and performative approaches to textiles, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne
1.3.16 – 22.5.16


www.art-museum.unimelb.edu.au

John Ward Knox


a deep and tumbling kind of laughter, The Hocken Library, University of Otago
27.2.16 – 14.5.16


www.otago.ac.nz

John Ward Knox


Precarious Balance, CoCA, Christchurch
13.2.16 – 8.5.16


www.coca.org.nz

Andrew McLeod


Freux Follets (curated by Elodie Lesourd), BBB, centre d’art contemporain, Toulouse
3.2.16 – 16.4.16


www.lebbb.org

Patrick Lundberg


It’s only castles burning, STATION, Melbourne
30.1.16 – 27.2.16


stationgallery.com.au

Joanna Margaret Paul


Suburban Dreams (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
30.1.16 – 29.5.16


dowse.org.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul


Through a Different Lens (curated by Peter Todd), Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu
29.1.16 – 21.2.16


christchurchartgallery.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Zero to Hero (w/ Nick Austin), TCB art inc., Melbourne
20.1.16 – 6.2.16


tcbartinc.org.au

Joanna Margaret Paul


Fragments of a World: Artists Working in Film and Photography 1973–1987 (curated by Sandy Callister), Michael Lett, Auckland
20.1.16 – 20.2.16


michaellett.com

Peter Madden


The University of Auckland Art Collection: New Acquisitions, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8.1.16 – 5.2.16


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Sonya Lacey


Six Artists Respond to the Poetry of Joanna Margaret Paul, Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth
19.12.15 – 31.1.16


govettbrewster.com

Shannon Te Ao


Six Artists Respond to the Poetry of Joanna Margaret Paul, Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth
19.12.15 – 31.1.16


govettbrewster.com

Shannon Te Ao


The Future is a Do-Over (curated by Ane Tonga), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
12.12.15 – 3.4.16


dunedin.art.museum

Dan Arps


Necessary Distraction: A Painting Show (curated by Natasha Conland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
28.11.15 – 4.4.16


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Patrick Lundberg


Necessary Distraction: A Painting Show (curated by Natasha Conland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
28.11.15 – 4.4.16


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Jae Hoon Lee


Visiting Asia, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
14.11.15 – 21.2.16


www.tetuhi.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


Elusive Earth: Refined Images of Antarctica, The Pah Homestead, TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland
10.11.15 – 24.1.16


tsbbankwallaceartscentre.org.nz

Peter Madden


Forever is composed of nows, STATION, Melbourne
24.10.15 – 21.11.15


stationgallery.com.au

Susan Te Kahurangi King


World Builders, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
24.10.15 – 6.3.16


dowse.org.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul


I am an open window (curated by Mark Williams and Solomon Nagler), London Film Festival
18.10.15


www.circuit.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King


We will begin by drawing, we shall continue to draw, and then we shall draw some more, Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
15.10.15 – 28.11.15


www.timvanlaeregallery.com

Shannon Te Ao


These stories began before we arrived, Te Tuhi Offsite, Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland
10.10.15 – 18.10.15


www.tetuhi.org.nz

Joshua Petherick


Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, NGV Australia, Melbourne
9.10.15 – 31.1.16


www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Alex Pittendrigh


Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, NGV Australia, Melbourne
9.10.15 – 31.1.16


www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Matt Hinkley


Technologism (curated by Charlotte Day), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
3.10.15 – 12.12.15


www.monash.edu.au

Joanna Margaret Paul


Fragments of a World: Artists Working in Film and Photography 1973–1987 (curated by Sandy Callister), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
3.10.15 – 18.12.15


www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Joshua Petherick


Technologism (curated by Charlotte Day), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
3.10.15 – 12.12.15


www.monash.edu.au

Susan Te Kahurangi King


dRAW (curated by Jan Petry), Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, Chicago
2.10.15 – 3.1.16


www.art.org

Richard Frater


Pestilent Unground; Epidemic Openness (curated by Jack Willet), STATION, Melbourne
26.9.15 – 17.10.15


stationgallery.com.au

Joshua Petherick


Pestilent Unground; Epidemic Openness (curated by Jack Willet), STATION, Melbourne
26.9.15 – 17.10.15


stationgallery.com.au

Spring 1883


Room 41, The Establishment Hotel, Sydney
9.9.15 – 12.9.15


spring1883.com

Jae Hoon Lee


Stranger in Strange Land, Dunedin Public Art Gallery
29.8.15 – 21.2.16


dunedin.art.museum

Joanna Margaret Paul


Through a Different Lens (curated by Peter Todd), Audio Foundation, Auckland
11.8.15 – 29.8.15


www.audiofoundation.org.nz

Shannon Te Ao


Sights and Sounds: New Zealand (curated by Natasha Conland), The Jewish Museum, New York
31.7.15 – 27.8.15


thejewishmuseum.org

Brendon Wilkinson


Our Hearts of Darkness (curated by Simon Rees), Govett-Brewster Art Gallery / Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth
25.7.15 – 29.11.15


govettbrewster.com

Richard Frater


Wow Tides, MAVRA, Berlin
19.7.15 – 23.8.15


www.mavra.info

Peter Madden


Wunderkammer: The strange and the curious, The University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane
11.7.15 – 13.9.15


www.artmuseum.uq.edu.au

Shannon Te Ao


From the One I Call My Own (w/ Susan Te Kahurangi King), City Gallery, Wellington
27.6.15 – 8.11.15


citygallery.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King


From the One I Call My Own (w/ Shannon Te Ao), City Gallery, Wellington
27.6.15 – 8.11.15


citygallery.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


(w/ Ben Pyne), GLOVEBOX, Auckland
26.6.15 – 11.7.15


gloveboxltd.com

Matt Hinkley


Sculpture Hinkley Newman Sands (curated by David Homewood), Sutton Projects, Melbourne
5.6.15 – 27.6.15


www.suttongallery.com.au

Jae Hoon Lee


reGeneration3, Musée de l’Elysée, Lausanne
29.5.15 – 23.8.15


www.elysee.ch

Peter Madden


Taku Tāmaki – Auckland Stories, Auckland War Memorial Museum
29.5.15 – 18.10.5


www.aucklandmuseum.com

John Ward Knox


One (w/ James Cousins & Saskia Leek), State of Princes, Dunedin
29.5.15 – 27.6.15


www.stateofprinces.com

Joanna Margaret Paul


Thinking Feeling (curated by Paula Booker), RAMP Gallery, Hamilton
28.5.15 – 19.6.15


www.rampgallery.co.nz

Shannon Te Ao


A torch and a light (cover), Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
23.5.15 – 12.7.15


www.tetuhi.org.nz

Peter Madden


Coming from all the places you have never been, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
8.5.15 – 30.5.15


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul


Thinking Feeling (curated by Paula Booker), The Physics Room, Christchurch
2.5.15 – 6.6.15


physicsroom.org.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Moving Pictures: Early Animation and Its Influence, Sun Valley Center for the Arts, Ketchum
1.5.15 – 3.7.15


sunvalleycenter.org

Matt Hinkley


The Mechanic, Neon Parc, Melbourne
29.4.15 – 30.5.15


neonparc.com.au

Richard Frater


Living Cities 2011 – (curated by Laura Preston), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
25.4.15 – 28.6.15


www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Matt Hinkley


A short line between three points (curated by Quentin Sprague), Laurel Doody, Los Angeles
25.4.15 – 21.5.15


laureldoody.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Interfaces: Outsider Art and the Mainstream, Philadelphia Museum of Art
2.4.15 –


www.philamuseum.org

Richard Bryant


Cut + Paste: The Practice of Collage (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
21.3.15 – 14.6.15


dowse.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


Cut + Paste: The Practice of Collage (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
21.3.15 – 14.6.15


dowse.org.nz

Peter Madden


Cut + Paste: The Practice of Collage (curated by Sian van Dyk), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
21.3.15 – 14.6.15


dowse.org.nz

Matt Hinkley


The Kaleidoscopic Turn, NGV Australia, Melbourne
20.3.15 – 23.8.15


www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Joshua Petherick


Boulevard (curated by Centre for Style), Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne
17.3.15 – 19.3.15


www.gertrude.org.au

Richard Frater


NEW15 (curated by Matt Hinkley), ACCA, Melbourne
13.3.15 – 17.5.15


accaonline.org.au

Joshua Petherick


Creative Suite (curated by Andrea Bell), Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
7.3.15 – 12.7.15


www.tetuhi.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


IMAGINE ASIA: New Zealand artists respond to contemporary Asia, Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua, Wellington
22.2.15 – 17.5.15


www.pataka.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Field Recordings, The Physics Room, Christchurch
21.2.15 – 22.3.15


physicsroom.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Draft Copy, The Hocken Library, University of Otago
14.2.15 – 2.4.15


www.otago.ac.nz

Dan Arps


Plastic Mouthfeel, Neon Parc, Melbourne
11.2.15 – 14.3.15


neonparc.com.au

Matt Hinkley


The Lulennial: A Slight Gestuary (curated by Fabiola Iza & Chris Sharp), Lulu, Mexico City
7.2.15 – 17.5.15


www.luludf.com

Joshua Petherick


Do sumn’, TCB art inc., Melbourne
21.1.15 – 7.2.15


tcbartinc.org.au

Dan Arps


Primer Series, TG, Nottingham
13.12.14 – 10.1.15


www.tgal.co

Patrick Lundberg


SPACES (curated by Brian Wood), The Dowse, Lower Hutt
13.12.14 – 15.3.15


dowse.org.nz

Peter Madden


The Archivists, Sarjeant Gallery Te Whare o Rehua, Whanganui
6.12.14 – 22.2.15


www.sarjeant.org.nz

Andrew McLeod


The Archivists, Sarjeant Gallery Te Whare o Rehua, Whanganui
6.12.14 – 22.2.15


www.sarjeant.org.nz

Joshua Petherick


Creative Suite (curated by Andrea Bell), Horsham Regional Art Gallery, Victoria
28.11.14 – 1.2.15


www.horshamartgallery.com.au

John Ward Knox


Do I dare disturb the universe? (organised by Victoria Wynne-Jones), Window, University of Auckland
25.11.14 – 20.12.14


windowgallery.co.nz

Richard Frater


Let’s Destroy the Earth but Keep Humans (curated by Matthew Richardson), Galerie Gregor Staiger, Zurich
22.11.14 – 20.12.14


galerie.gregorstaiger.com

Dan Arps


Probstian Aesthetic (curated by Dan Arps), Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin
19.11.14 – 20.12.14


www.blueoyster.org.nz

Joshua Petherick


Fin, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
19.11.14 – 20.12.14


utopianslumps.com

Joshua Petherick & Matt Hinkley


Habitat (with World Food Books) (curated by Joshua Petherick & Matt Hinkley), Minerva, Sydney
15.11.14 – 20.12.14


www.minervasydney.com

Richard Frater


A world undone: Works from the Chartwell Collection (curated by Stephen Cleland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
8.11.14 – 6.4.15


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Matt Hinkley


A world undone: Works from the Chartwell Collection (curated by Stephen Cleland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
8.11.14 – 6.4.15


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Patrick Lundberg


A world undone: Works from the Chartwell Collection (curated by Stephen Cleland), Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
8.11.14 – 6.4.15


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Drawings from Many Worlds (curated by Chris Byrne), Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
30.10.14 – 10.1.15


www.edlingallery.com

John Ward Knox


2015 Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, University of Otago, Dunedin


www.otago.ac.nz

Dan Arps


Uneducated (curated by Kym Maxwell), Counihan Gallery, Melbourne
5.9.14 – 5.10.14


uneducated.co

Peter Madden


Coming from all the places you have never been, Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua, Wellington
31.8.14 – 23.11.14


www.pataka.org.nz

David Cauchi


Memories of the future, Aratoi – Wairarapa Museum of Art and History, Masterton
15.8.14 – 12.10.14


www.aratoi.org.nz

Spring 1883


Room 128, The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne
14.8.14 – 17.8.14


spring1883.com

John Ward Knox


The Optimists (w/ Sophie Bannan), Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin
29.7.14 – 23.8.14


www.blueoyster.org.nz

Michael Harrison


Reverie: Contemplative Paintings from the Collection, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
5.7.14 – 19.10.14


dowse.org.nz

Richard Frater


SHIFT, Galerie Antoine Levi, Paris
3.7.14 – 12.9.14


antoinelevi.fr

Susan Te Kahurangi King


PURPLE STATES (curated by Sam Gordon), Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
27.6.14 – 16.8.14


www.edlingallery.com

Liz Maw


Voicing the Visible: feminist art from the University Collection, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9.5.14 – 31.5.14


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Michael Harrison


CAT, FUZZYVIBES, Auckland
30.4.14 – 18.5.14


John Ward Knox


CAT, FUZZYVIBES, Auckland
30.4.14 – 18.5.14


Richard Frater


Carpet Burn (curated by Anya Henis & Rebecca Boswell), Papakura Art Gallery, Auckland
22.3.14 – 3.5.14


www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

David Hofer


Carpet Burn (curated by Anya Henis & Rebecca Boswell), Papakura Art Gallery, Auckland
22.3.14 – 3.5.14


www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

Joshua Petherick


(w/ Christopher L G Hill), Carpet Burn (curated by Anya Henis & Rebecca Boswell), Papakura Art Gallery, Auckland
22.3.14 – 3.5.14


www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

Matt Hinkley


19th Biennale of Sydney: You Imagine What You Desire (curated by Juliana Engberg), multiple venues, Sydney
21.3.14 – 9.6.14


www.biennaleofsydney.com.au

Shannon Te Ao


19th Biennale of Sydney: You Imagine What You Desire (curated by Juliana Engberg), multiple venues, Sydney
21.3.14 – 9.6.14


www.biennaleofsydney.com.au

Solomon Nagler


Cinema of Ruins (a CIRCUIT presentation), Robert Heald Gallery
6 – 7pm Thursday 20 March 2014


www.cinemaofruins.com

Jae Hoon Lee


Asia New Zealand Foundation Artist in Residence, Cemeti Art House, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
1.3.14 – 31.5.14


www.cemetiarthouse.com

Matters 5


Publication Launch at Robert Heald Gallery
Thursday 13 February 2014 from 6pm


Matt Hinkley


Pavilion (curated by David Homewood), TCB art inc., Melbourne
12.2.14 – 1.3.14


tcbartinc.org.au

Joshua Petherick


Creative Suite (curated by Andrea Bell), City Gallery, Wellington
10.2.14 – 25.5.14


citygallery.org.nz

Patrick Lundberg


2014 Frances Hodgkins Fellowship, University of Otago, Dunedin
1.1.14 – 31.12.14


www.otago.ac.nz

Matt Hinkley


Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
22.11.13 – 23.3.14


www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Joshua Petherick


Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
22.11.13 – 23.3.14


www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Peter Madden


Headcount (curated by Ann Shelton & Alice Tappenden), Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington
20.11.13 – 14.12.13


enjoy.org.nz

Edith Amituanai


Freedom Farmers: New Zealand Artists Growing Ideas, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
26.10.13 – 2.3.14


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Dan Arps


Freedom Farmers: New Zealand Artists Growing Ideas, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
26.10.13 – 2.3.14


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Matt Hinkley & Joshua Petherick


Reinventing the Wheel: The Readymade Century (curated by Charlotte Day & Robert Leonard), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
3.10.13 – 14.12.13


www.monash.edu.au

Dan Arps


SCAPE 7 Public Art Christchurch Biennial (curated by Blair French), Christchurch
27.9.13 – 9.11.13


www.scapebiennial.org.nz

John Ward Knox


New Revised Edition (curated by Abby Cunnane), City Gallery, Wellington
24.9.13 – 1.12.13


citygallery.org.nz

Dan Arps


White Paintings, Ferari, Auckland
12.9.13 – 28.9.13


Edith Amituanai


Through The Keyhole (curated by Claudia Arozqueta), Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington
29.8.13 – 21.9.13


enjoy.org.nz

Peter Madden


A Different View: Artists address pornography, Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
23.8.13 – 12.10.13


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Patrick Lundberg


A Swarming, Talkative Presence (w/ Oliver Perkins & Sam Rountree Williams), Kingsgate Gallery, London
26.7.13 – 28.7.13


www.kingsgateworkshops.org.uk

Jae Hoon Lee


Among The Machines (curated by Susan Ballard & Aaron Kreisler), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
6.7.13 – 3.11.13


dunedin.art.museum

Patrick Lundberg


w/ Martyn Reynolds, Hallway Gallery, Vienna
26.6.13 – 1.9.13


Edith Amituanai


Someone Else (curated by Leonhard Emmerling & Catherine Garet), Landesgalerie, Austria
20.6.13 – 6.10.13


www.landesmuseum.at

Jae Hoon Lee


w/ Bill Hammond, Peter Madden & Brendon Wilkinson, Aratoi, Masterton
1.6.13 – 4.8.13


www.aratoi.org.nz

Peter Madden


w/ Bill Hammond, Jae Hoon Lee & Brendon Wilkinson, Aratoi, Masterton
1.6.13 – 4.8.13


www.aratoi.org.nz

Brendon Wilkinson


w/ Bill Hammond, Jae Hoon Lee & Peter Madden, Aratoi, Masterton
1.6.13 – 4.8.13


www.aratoi.org.nz

Dan Arps


Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31.5.13 – 23.6.13


vca.unimelb.edu.au

Matt Hinkley


Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31.5.13 – 23.6.13


vca.unimelb.edu.au

Patrick Lundberg


Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31.5.13 – 23.6.13


vca.unimelb.edu.au

Joshua Petherick


Third/Fourth, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, University of Melbourne
31.5.13 – 23.6.13


vca.unimelb.edu.au

John Ward Knox


Poem Object (curated by Genevieve Allison), ANNAELLEGALLERY, Stockholm
23.5.13 – 20.6.13


www.annaellegallery.com

Jae Hoon Lee


Untouched as Unknown, Corban Estate Arts Centre, Auckland
17.5.13 – 16.6.13


www.ceac.org.nz

John Ward Knox


love among the ruins, Ferari, Auckland
11.5.13 – 25.5.13


Dan Arps


Vision Mixer (curated by Anna-Marie White), The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson
20.4.13 – 30.6.13


thesuter.org.nz

John Ward Knox


Low Pressure System (w/ Keng-Pin Hsu), 55 Sydenham Rd, Sydney
12.4.13 – 21.4.13


www.55sydenhamrd.com

Edith Amituanai


Someone Else (curated by Leonhard Emmerling), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
16.3.13 – 16.6.13


dunedin.art.museum

Joshua Petherick


NEW13 (curated by Charlotte Day), ACCA, Melbourne
16.3.13 – 12.5.13


accaonline.org.au

John Ward Knox


Sesame Seeds publication launch, The Physics Room, Christchurch
Saturday 9 March from 12 noon


physicsroom.org.nz

Sonya Lacey


Recent Acquisitions from the VUW Art Collection, Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
22.2.13 – 22.4.13


www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


Recent Acquisitions from the VUW Art Collection, Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
22.2.13 – 21.4.13


www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Joshua Petherick


Cusp and Cornice, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
8.2.13 – 24.3.13


www.ccp.org.au

Altmusic 2013


Presents Leighton Craig (AUS) at Robert Heald Gallery
Thursday 7 February 2013 from 8pm


www.audiofoundation.org.nz

John Ward Knox


Singular Companions: Sculpture from the Collection, GBAG, New Plymouth
1.12.12 – 27.1.13


govettbrewster.com

Edith Amituanai


Contact. Artists from Aotearoa/New Zealand, Frankfurter Kunstverein
5.10.12 – 25.11.12


www.fkv.de

John Ward Knox


Contact. Artists from Aotearoa/New Zealand, Frankfurter Kunstverein
5.10.12 – 25.11.12


www.fkv.de

Jae Hoon Lee


In Spite of Ourselves: Approaching Documentary, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
8.9.12 – 2.12.12


dowse.org.nz

John Ward Knox


HEIRS (curated by Matt Hanson), 55 Sydenham Rd, Sydney
16.8.12 – 2.9.12


www.55sydenhamrd.com

The New Fair


KALIMANRAWLINS, Melbourne
2.8.12 – 5.8.12


Edith Amituanai


Home AKL: Artists of Pacific Heritage in Auckland, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
7.7.12 – 22.10.12


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Jae Hoon Lee


El Retorno del Barroco, Embassy of Mexico, Wellington
2.7.12 – 27.7.12


John Ward Knox


Joris Warbusch & Bohn Dord Knox, ON, Berlin
13.6.12


Patrick Lundberg


Alright, Art Concept Store, Stockholm
2.6.12 – 12.6.12


artconceptstore.se

Sonya Lacey


Greentext thread, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Auckland
26.5.12 – 29.7.12


www.tetuhi.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


In Spite of Ourselves: Approaching Documentary, ST PAUL St, Auckland
25.5.12 – 29.6.12


stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Susan Te Kahurangi King


Local Knowledge (curated by Stuart Shepherd), MADmusée, Liège, Belgium
12.5.12 – 8.9.12


www.madmusee.be

Martin Thompson


Local Knowledge (curated by Stuart Shepherd), MADmusée, Liège, Belgium
12.5.12 – 8.9.12


www.madmusee.be

Richard Bryant


Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4.5.12 – 23.6.12


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Richard Frater


Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4.5.12 – 23.6.12


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Schaeffer Lemalu


Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4.5.12 – 23.6.12


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Assume Nothing (curated by Peter Shand), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
4.5.12 – 23.6.12


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Joanna Margaret Paul


8 Filmic Studies (a CIRCUIT presentation), Robert Heald Gallery
6.30 – 7.30pm Thursday 19 April 2012


www.circuit.org.nz

Edith Amituanai


The Last Interpreters (curated by Karl Chitham), University of Waikato
26.3.12 – 4.5.12


Peter Madden


Art & Australia Collection 2004 – 2012, MOP Projects, Sydney
9.3.12 – 25.3.12


www.mop.org.au

Peter Madden


Paper-jams (curated by Andrew Clifford), Gus Fisher Gallery, University of Auckland
9.3.12 – 28.4.12


www.creative.auckland.ac.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


Critical Mass, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
25.2.12 – 17.6.12


dowse.org.nz

Richard Frater


Running on pebbles (curated by Allan Smith), Snakepit, Auckland
17.2.12 – 1.3.12


Jae Hoon Lee


Running on pebbles (curated by Allan Smith), Snakepit, Auckland
17.2.12 – 1.3.12


Matt Hinkley


Chinatown: the sequel (curated by Liv Barrett), ltd Los Angeles
10.2.12 – 31.3.12


www.ltdlosangeles.com

David Hofer


Soft Cut (curated by Karl Chitham), University of Waikato
6.2.12 – 16.3.12


Jae Hoon Lee


Imaginary Geographies, A Courtenay Place Light Box Project, Wellington
8.12.11 – 2.4.12


Edith Amituanai


Documentaries, ST PAUL St, Auckland
5.12.11 – 10.12.11


stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


El Barroco de Aotearoa, MUCA Roma, Mexico City
1.12.11 – 1.2.12


www.muca.unam.mx

Patrick Lundberg


Prospect: New Zealand Art Now, City Gallery, Wellington
26.11.11 – 12.2.12


citygallery.org.nz

John Ward Knox


Prospect: New Zealand Art Now, City Gallery, Wellington
26.11.11 – 12.2.12


citygallery.org.nz

Peter Madden


Dianoia: A Panorama of Paranoia, The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson
19.11.11 – 6.2.12


thesuter.org.nz

Richard Frater


Reason & Rhyme, ST PAUL St, Auckland
30.9.11 – 28.10.11


stpaulst.aut.ac.nz

John Ward Knox


Light Wave, Physics Room (itinerant), DSA Gallery, Dunedin
28.9.11 – 7.10.11


physicsroom.org.nz

Auckland Art Fair


Viaduct Events Centre, Auckland
4.8.11 – 7.8.11


www.artfair.co.nz

Richard Frater


(A Film Called) Ellipsis (curated by Laura Preston), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
16.7.11 – 21.8.11


www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Richard Bryant & Richard Frater


plume, TCB art inc., Melbourne
28.6.11 – 16.7.11


tcbartinc.org.au

Patrick Lundberg


Behind Closed Doors (curated by Christina Barton), Adam Art Gallery, Wellington
4.6.11 – 8.12.11


www.adamartgallery.org.nz

Richard Frater


Caraway Downs (curated by Roman Mitch), Artspace, Auckland
7.5.11 – 18.6.11


www.artspace.org.nz

Michael Harrison


Tender Is the Night, City Gallery, Wellington
7.5.11 – 17.7.11


citygallery.org.nz

Matt Hinkley


New Psychedelia (curated by Sebastian Moody), University of Queensland
7.5.11 – 3.7.11


www.artmuseum.uq.edu.au

Patrick Lundberg


Caraway Downs (curated by Roman Mitch), Artspace, Auckland
7.5.11 – 18.6.11


www.artspace.org.nz

Liz Maw


Tender Is the Night, City Gallery, Wellington
7.5.11 – 17.7.11


citygallery.org.nz

Joshua Petherick


(w/ Christopher L. G. Hill), New Psychedelia (curated by Sebastian Moody), University of Queensland
7.5.11 – 3.7.11


www.artmuseum.uq.edu.au

Brendon Wilkinson


Tender Is the Night, City Gallery, Wellington
7.5.11 – 17.7.11


citygallery.org.nz

Zina Swanson


New Romantics (curated by Karl Chitham), University of Waikato
6.5.11 – 19.6.11


Jae Hoon Lee


Unguided tours (curated by Justin Paton), Art Gallery of New South Wales
5.5.11 – 10.7.11


www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au

Jae Hoon Lee


Wanderer (online work), SCREENS
23.4.11


John Ward Knox


small change, RM, Auckland
21.4.11 – 7.5.11


rm.org.nz

Peter Madden


Metropolis Dreaming (curated by Andrew Clifford), Auckland CBD
8.4.11 – 17.4.11


Richard Frater


Reason & Rhyme, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne
18.3.11 – 16.4.11


www.gertrude.org.au

John Ward Knox


Stealing the Senses (curated by Rhana Devenport), Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth
12.3.11 – 6.6.11


govettbrewster.com

Schaeffer Lemalu


Crushing error under the heel of my mind, High St Project, Christchurch
4.2.11 – 19.2.11


hspgallery.blogspot.com

Richard Bryant


Paintings Paintings (curated by Selina Foote), Window, University of Auckland
26.1.11 – 25.2.11


windowgallery.co.nz

Patrick Lundberg


Paintings Paintings (curated by Selina Foote), Window, University of Auckland
26.1.11 – 25.2.11


windowgallery.co.nz

Georgie Hill


2011 Olivia Spencer Bower Foundation Award
1.1.11 – 31.12.11


John Ward Knox


Sleight of Hand (curated by Anna-Marie White), The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson
11.12.10 – 27.2.11


thesuter.org.nz

John Ward Knox


Untitled (online work), SCREENS
3.12.10 – 14.1.11


Peter Madden


Unnerved: The New Zealand Project (curated by Maud Page), NGV, Melbourne
26.11.10 – 27.2.11


www.ngv.vic.gov.au

Richard Bryant


Walking and turning at different lengths, High St Project, Christchurch
24.11.10 – 4.12.10


www.hspgallery.blogspot.com

Peter Madden


Call Waiting: A Celebration of the NEW Gallery 1995-2011, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
20.11.10 – 8.5.11


www.aucklandartgallery.com

Peter Madden


Bugs, Beetles and Butterflies, The Dowse, Lower Hutt
6.11.10 – 30.1.11


dowse.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


Nomad, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Sydney
29.10.10 – 11.12.10


www.4a.com.au

John Ward Knox


ush (wall work), Dunedin Public Art Gallery
18.9.10 – 20.2.11


dunedin.art.museum

Patrick Lundberg


Staging Space (curated by Vanessa Coxhead), Physics Room, Christchurch
25.8.10 – 17.9.10


physicsroom.org.nz

Hue & Cry


Launch of Issue 4: Champion This! at Robert Heald Gallery
Friday 25 June 2010 from 6pm


www.hueandcry.org.nz

Zina Swanson


Ready to Roll (curated by Heather Galbraith), City Gallery, Wellington
29.5.10 – 12.9.10


citygallery.org.nz

Jae Hoon Lee


Present Tense: An Imagined Grammar of Portraiture in the Digital Age, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
14.5.10 – 22.8.10


www.portrait.gov.au

Peter Madden


Unnerved: The New Zealand Project (curated by Maud Page), Queensland Art Gallery
1.5.10 – 4.7.10


www.qagoma.qld.gov.au

robert heald gallery


Inaugural exhibition opening Thursday 22 April 2010 from 6pm